Extra-Curricular Activites

We provide a range of opportunities for our students outside of the curriculum. These are detailed below.

Activity

Day

Time

Venue

Year Group

6th Form Choir Friday lunchtime M2 12 and 13
Art & Photography Workshop Tuesday & Thursday after school A2 10, 11
Badminton Club Tuesday after school Hall all years
Basketball Thursday after school Gym 10-11
Basketball - Boys Friday lunchtime              1.20-1.50 pm Gym all years
Bel Canto Choir Monday lunchtime M2 Invitation only
Bella Voce Friday before school        8.15-8.55 am Music Dept all years
Book Club Thursday lunchtime              1.20-2.10 pm Library 7-9
Brass Ensemble Wednesday before school        8.15-8.55 am M1 7-11
Christian Union Tuesday lunchtime M1 all years
Creative Writing Club Thursday after school E1 7-9
Cricket - Girls Monday after school Hard courts all years
Dance* Wednesday after school Studio 7-9
Dodge Ball (boys & girls) Wednesday (wk 1) lunchtime              1.20-1.50 pm Gym 7-9
Dodge Ball (boys & girls) Wednesday (wk 2) luncthime              1.20-1.50 pm Gym 10, 11
Drama Club Friday before school        8.00-8.40 am D1 7, 8, 9
Fame rehearsals - dance/drama Wednesday after school           3.30-5.00 pm D1 & D2 9-13
Fame rehearsals - music Tuesday lunchtime M3 Invitation only
Fame rehearsals - music Wednesday after school M3 Invitation only
Film Club Details to be confirmed Details to be confirmed Details to be confirmed Details to be confirmed
Fitness - Boys Monday lunchtime              1.20-1.50 pm H8 Fitness suite all years
Fitness Club - Girls Thursday after school H8 Fitness suite all years
Football - Boys Thursday after school Field Year 8
Football - Boys Tuesday after school Field Year 9
Football - Boys Tuesday after school Field 10-11
Football - Girls Tuesday after school Field all years
fuZe8 Contemporary Dance Tuesday after school Studio Oct-13
GCSE and A Level Dance Support Monday & Thursday after school Studio 10-13
Guitar Ensemble Thursday lunchtime M1 7-11
Gymnastics KS3* Monday after school Gym 7-9
Handball Thursday lunchtime              1.20-1.50 pm Hard courts all years
History Club Monday lunchtime Room 3 7, 8, 9
Music - Grade V Theory Monday before school       8.15-8.55 am M4 Invitation only
Music Tech Club Thursday lunchtime Studio all years
Netball Wednesday after school Hard courts all years
Netball League Thursday after school Hard courts 9-10
Processional Choir Monday before school       8.15-8.55 am M3 all years
Rowing Club Wednesday after school H8 Fitness suite all years
Rugby - Boys Wednesday after school Field 7-9
Samba Friday lunchtime M1 7-11
Saxophone Ensemble Friday before school       8.30-9.00 am Music Dept all years
Scholarship Class - music Thursday before school       8.00 am start Music Dept Invitation only
Scholarship Orchestra Tuesday before school       8.15-8.55 am M1 Invitation only
Shakespeare Festival Rehearsals Tuesday after school          3.30-5.00 pm D1 & D2 all years
String Ensemble Friday before school       8.00-8.40 am M1 7-11
Touch Tennis Club (until Oct half term) Tuesday  lunchtime Tennis courts all years
UT Funk Thursday after school Music Dept Invitation only
Zumba*  Friday after school Hall all years

 

* These activities carry a small charge. Students should see a member of the PE department for more information.